Security Notice | UnityPoint Health

UnityPoint Health Patients Notified of Information Security Incident

Notice Update as of 07/31/2018 at 1:30 p.m.

UnityPoint Health will not be making initial calls to patients who were impacted by the recently announced phishing incident. Instead, we have sent letters to impacted individuals at their last known home address. Regarding this notification, UnityPoint Health will not be asking for Social Security numbers or other sensitive personal information over the phone. For more information on how to avoid phone scams, visit the Iowa Attorney General's website.


UnityPoint Health recently notified patients of a phishing email attack which compromised our business email system and may have resulted in unauthorized access to protected health information and other personal information for some patients.

We take our responsibility to protect patient information very seriously and deeply regret this incident occurred. Upon learning of this attack, we informed law enforcement authorities and launched an investigation with an expert computer forensics firm. We have taken a number of important steps to further protect our system and prevent similar situations from happening in the future.

We want to help our patients understand what happened and what it means for them. This site provides information from the patient notification letter and answers to frequently asked questions (FAQs). If you received a notification letter and have questions, or to determine if you may be affected, you may call our toll-free help line at (888) 266-9285. The help line is staffed by professionals familiar with this incident and knowledgeable about what you can do to protect against misuse of your information. The help line is available Monday through Friday, 8 a.m. to 8 p.m. Central Time.