Appointment Icon

Methodist Emergency Department

First Available Time :

Pekin Emergency Department

First Available Time :

Proctor Emergency Department

First Available Time :

Pekin Urgent Care

First Available Time :

Proctor First Care - East Peoria

2535 E. Washington St.
East Peoria, Illinois 61611

00 Patients
Waiting Now

Proctor First Care - Peoria Heights

1120 E. War Memorial Drive
Peoria Heights, Illinois 61616

00 Patients
Waiting Now

UnityPoint Clinic - Express (Morton)

1909 North Morton Avenue
Morton, Illinois 61550

00 Patients
Waiting Now

UnityPoint Clinic - Express (Peoria)

8914 N. Knoxville Avenue
Peoria, Illinois 61604

00 Patients
Waiting Now

UnityPoint Clinic - Express (Washington)

209 N. Cummings Lane
Washington, Illinois 61571

00 Patients
Waiting Now
UnityPoint Health - Proctor

EMS National Refresher 2021

UnityPoint Health - EMS is presenting the 2021 EMS National Refresher virtually! We are offering 30 hours of continuing education with an ALS and BLS skills track that meets the national standard for recertification of an NREMT license.

Register For The Full 30-Hour Refresher

The 30- hour refresher will be presented in 10, 3-hour sessions. Each of these sessions will be repeated once, at either 1:00 p.m. or 7:00 p.m. on back-to-back days. Attendees may choose to register for the entire refresher (10, 3-hour sessions), or attendees may sign up for individual sessions only.

Register for Individual Sessions Only:

Register for each individual session you plan to attend using the links below. Each session is being offered twice, attendees should only register for one date per session. You will receive access to the virtual seminar in your confirmation email. 

*If you signed up for the full refresher, you DO NOT need to register for individual sessions using the links below. 

Register for Session 1:

Airway, Respirations & Ventilations / Adult and Pediatric patients / Ventilation - Presented by Jim Brown

Monday, February 22 at 1:00 p.m. 

Tuesday, February 23 at 7:00 p.m.

Register for Session 2:

Ventilation & Capnography / Cardiovascular

Tuesday, February 23 at 1:00 p.m. 

Wednesday, February 24 at 7:00 p.m.

Register for Session 3:

Cardiovascular 1

Wednesday, February 24 at 1:00 p.m. 

Thursday, February 25 at 7:00 p.m.

Register for Session 4:

Cardiovascular 2

Thursday, February 25 at 1:00 p.m. 

Friday, February 26 at 7:00 p.m.

Register for Session 5:

Trauma / Presented by Chris Frost & Douglas Richardson

Friday, February 26 at 1:00 p.m. 

Monday, March 1 at 7:00 p.m.

Register for Session 6:

Medical 1

Monday, March 1 at 1:00 p.m.

Tuesday, March 2 at 7:00 p.m.

Register for Session 7:

Medical 2 / Presented by Shirley Sherwood

Tuesday, March 2 at 1:00 p.m. 

Wednesday, March 3 at 7:00 p.m.

Register for Session 8:

Medical 3

Wednesday, March 3 at 1:00 p.m.

Thursday, March 4 at 7:00 p.m.

Register for Session 9:

Operations 1 / Presented by Tobey Beagle & Mark McCandless

Thursday, March 4 at 1:00 p.m.

Friday, March 5 at 7:00 p.m.

Register for Session 10:

Operations 2

Monday, February 22 at 7:00 p.m. 

Friday, March 5 at 1:00 p.m.